Is Wildroots Cranberry Chocolate Crunch Almonds, Walnuts, Fudgy Cranberry Oat Clusters, Milk Chocolate Chunks, Cranberries and Strawberry Flavored Cranberries Trail Mix, Cranberry Chocolate Crunch Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk chocolate chunks
  • whole milk powder
  • natural flavor

milk chocolate chunks

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ROASTED ALMONDS (ALMONDS, SALT), WALNUT PIECES, FUDGY CRANBERRY OAT CLUSTERS (FUDGY COATING [SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, SALT], ROLLED OATS, UNENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR , COCONUT OIL , BROWN SUGAR, SUGAR , CRANBERRY SEEDS, NATURAL FLAVOR), MILK CHOCOLATE CHUNKS (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE , WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), NATURAL FLAVOR), DRIED CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL), DRIED STRAWBERRY FLAVORED CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR, SUNFLOWER OIL)

Check Wildroots Cranberry Chocolate Crunch Almonds, Walnuts, Fudgy Cranberry Oat Clusters, Milk Chocolate Chunks, Cranberries and Strawberry Flavored Cranberries Trail Mix, Cranberry Chocolate Crunch against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateyFruityNuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast ItemTopping