No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Wildroots Red Quinoa Chia Tortilla Chips 453g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Corn Flour, Vegetable Oil (contains One Or More Of The Following: Corn Oil, Cottonseed Oil, Sunflower Oil), Ugar, Long Grain Brown Rice Flour, Red Quinoa, Chia Seeds, Flax Seeds, Sea Salt, Beet Powder (color), Paprika Powder (color), Quinoa, Natural Flavor. Contains: Milk And Soy.

Check Wildroots Red Quinoa Chia Tortilla Chips 453g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryNutty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping
Vegan? Wildroots Red Quinoa Chia Tortilla Chips 453g | Spoonful