Is WildWash Pet Stinky Dog Shampoo Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • polyepsilon-lysine
  • glyceryl oleate
  • glycerin

polyepsilon-lysine

Dietitian note

Lysine can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua,Sodium Cocoamphoacetate,Disodium Lauryl Sulfosuccinate,Lauryl Glucoside,Cocamidopropyl Betaine,Avena Sativa (Oat) Kernel Extract,Calendula Officinalis (Calendula) Flower Extract,Panax Ginseng Root Extract,Aloe Barbadensis (***Aloe Vera) Leaf Extract,*Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender) Flower Oil,*Cymbopogon Flexuosus (Lemongrass) Leaf Oil,*Mentha Piperita (Peppermint) Leaf Oil,*Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Oil,Sorbitan Sesquicaprylate,Glycerin (Vegetable),Polyepsilon-lysine,Coco Glucoside,Glyceryl Oleate,Citric Acid,Potassium Sorbate,Phenoxyethanol,Benzyl Alcohol,Sodium Chloride,**Linalool,**Citral,**Limonene,**Geraniol,**Citronellol.*pure essential oil**potential allergens***certified organic ingredient

Check WildWash Pet Stinky Dog Shampoo against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

WildWash Pet Stinky Dog Shampoo is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Unknown · Liquid, Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySilky