Is Wildwood Baked Tofu Teriyaki - 7 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • organic soybeans
  • sprouted organic soybeans
  • organic tamari soy sauce
  • organic sprouted tofu

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Sprouted Tofu (Filtered Water, Sprouted Organic Soybeans, Nigari [Magnesium Chloride, A Natural Firming Agency], Calcium Sulfate), Water, Organic Tamari Soy Sauce (Water, Organic Soybeans, Salt, Organic Alcohol [To Preserve Freshness]), Organic Rice Vinegar, Organic Brown Rice Syrup, Organic Tomato Paste, Organic Salted Sake, Organic Garlic, Organic Canola Oil, Organic Evaporated Cane Juice, Organic Ginger, Organic Garlic Powder.

Check Wildwood Baked Tofu Teriyaki - 7 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Wildwood Baked Tofu Teriyaki - 7 Oz is available at 2 retailers

RalphsSafeway

About this product

Unknown · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltySweetUmami
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch