Is Wildwood Organic Black Truffle & Sea Salt Baked Tofu, Black Truffle & Sea Salt Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • magnesium chloride
  • calcium sulfate
  • natural flavor

magnesium chloride

Dietitian note

Magnesium can be derived from lactic acid, which in turn is derived from dairy. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

calcium sulfate
natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC TOFU (WATER, ORGANIC SOYBEANS, LESS THAN 2% OF: MAGNESIUM CHLORIDE, CALCIUM SULFATE), WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: ORGANIC BLACK TRUFFLE SEA SALT (SEA SALT, MEDIUM CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVOR, ORGANIC TRUFFLE EXTRACT), ORGANIC RICE VINEGAR, ORGANIC BLACK TRUFFLE POWDER, SEA SALT, ORGANIC BLACK TRUFFLE WATER-SOLUBLE CONCENTRATE (ORGANIC ETHYL ALCOHOL, NATURAL FLAVOR, ORGANIC TRUFFLE EXTRACT).

Check Wildwood Organic Black Truffle & Sea Salt Baked Tofu, Black Truffle & Sea Salt against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Vegetable · Cube, Piece

Flavor
SavoryEarthy
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichCooking