Is Wildwood, Tofu Super Firm Pack Organic, 16 Ounce Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • sprouted organic soybeans

sprouted organic soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Wildwood Tofu Super Firm Pack Organic 16 ounce is a versatile tofu option made with sprouted soybeans. It is vacuum-sealed, making it easy to use. Each serving contains 14 grams of protein, which is appreciated by many. This tofu is firm and does not require pressing or water. Its flavor is enjoyed by people who use it in various dishes such as stir-fries and Veggie Pad Thai. The tofu's versatility and taste make it a popular choice among consumers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

filtered water, sprouted organic soybeans, nigari (magnesium chloride, a natural firming agent), calcium sulfate

Check Wildwood, Tofu Super Firm Pack Organic, 16 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Wildwood, Tofu Super Firm Pack Organic, 16 Ounce is available at 3 retailers

RalphsSafewayWhole Foods

About this product

Unknown · Loaf

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepStir FrySaladSandwich