Is Wiley Wallaby 1g Sugar Gluten Free Very Berry Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy mono- & diglycerides

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice Flour, Allulose, Soluable Corn Fiber, Polydextrose, Tapioca Syrup, Water, Tapioca Starch, Natural Flavor, Fruit & Vegetable Juice For Color, Palm 03 6 Oil, Malic Acid, Sodium Citrate, Sunflower Lecithin, Citric Acid, Fumaric Acid, Soy Mono- & Diglycerides, Potassium Sorbate (preservative), Tartaric Acid, Salt, Stevia. Contains: Soy.

Check Wiley Wallaby 1g Sugar Gluten Free Very Berry against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

Great flavor for stevia sweet

These are SO good, very sweet and no weird aftertaste. Great for those watching FODMAP but not strictly.

tastysweetgood value
nzghaibMar 12, 2023

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go