Is Wiley Wallaby Wiley Wallaby Soft & Chewy Green Apple Green Apple Flavored Licorice Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- soy mono- & diglycerides
- riboflavin & folic acid
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Corn Syrup, Sugar, Enriched Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin, Riboflavin & Folic Acid), Water, Modified Food Starch (corn), Artificial Flavor, Dextrose, Palm Oil, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Sodium Citrate, Potassium Sorbate (preservative), Soy Mono- & Diglycerides, Salt, Yellow No. 5 Lake, Blue No. 1 Lake, Fd&c Yellow No. 5. Contains Wheat and Soy.
Check Wiley Wallaby Wiley Wallaby Soft & Chewy Green Apple Green Apple Flavored Licorice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wiley Wallaby Wiley Wallaby Soft & Chewy Green Apple Green Apple Flavored Licorice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Chocolate Chip Coconut, Box
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Blueberry Lemon, Box
Swedish Fish Fat Free Soft and Chewy Candy - 8oz
Sour Patch Kids Original Soft and Chewy Candy - 8oz Bag
Swedish Fish Fat Free Soft & Chewy Candy Theater Box
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


