Is Williams Cheese Food, Pasteurized Process, Hickory Smoked 8 oz (227 g) Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey
  • skim milk
  • cheddar
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • cheese

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

skim milk
cheddar
cultured pasteurized milk

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheese (Swiss, Cheddar, Colby (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes)) Water, Skim Milk, Sodium Phosphate, Whey, Salt, Sorbic Acid (To Protect Flavor), Liquid Smoke, Annato (Natural Coloring).

Check Williams Cheese Food, Pasteurized Process, Hickory Smoked 8 oz (227 g) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Williams Cheese Food, Pasteurized Process, Hickory Smoked 8 oz (227 g) is available at 4 retailers

KrogerWalmartGiant EagleIGA

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
SmokySavorySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingDipping