Is Williams Cheese Food, Pasteurized Process, Roasted Garlic Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • skim milk
  • whey
  • cheese

cultured pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheese (Swiss, Cheddar, Colby (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes)), Water, Skim Milk, Sodium Phosphate, Whey, Salt, Garlic Powder, Parsley Flakes, Sorbic Acid (To Protect Flavor), Annatto (Natural Coloring)

Check Williams Cheese Food, Pasteurized Process, Roasted Garlic against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Williams Cheese Food, Pasteurized Process, Roasted Garlic is available at 3 retailers

WalmartGiant EagleIGA

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickySavorySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishingTopping