Is Williams Cheese Original Pinconning Cheese Spread, 12 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • whey
  • pinconning & cheddar cheese

cultured pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whey
pinconning & cheddar cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pinconning & Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto), Water, Corn Syrup, Whey, Salt, Guar Gum, Sorbic Acid (To Protect Freshness)

Check Williams Cheese Original Pinconning Cheese Spread, 12 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Williams Cheese Original Pinconning Cheese Spread, 12 oz is available at 1 retailer

Meijer

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryNuttyButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSnackingTopping