Is Williams Sonoma Hot Chocolate Classic Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE (PROCESSED WITH POTASSIUM CARBONATE), COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT (BUTTER), SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, VANILLA. CONTAINS MILK. THIS PRODUCT IS PREPARED AND PACKAGED USING MACHINES THAT MAY COME IN CONTACT WITH WHEAT/GLUTEN, TREE NUTS (ALMONDS, PISTACHIOS), SOY.

Check Williams Sonoma Hot Chocolate Classic against your own diets in the app.