Is WILLIE BYRD, SAUCE, DARK CHOCOLATE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized cream
  • unsalted butter
  • milk
  • evaporated milk
  • unsweet chocolate

pasteurized cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, EVAPORATED MILK (MILK, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, VITAMIN D3), LIGHT CORN SYRUP (VANILLA EXTRACT 15% DEXTROSE), UNSWEET CHOCOLATE, UNSALTED BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM (MILK)), SEA SALT, VANILLA EXTRACT (VANILLA BEAN EXTRACTIVES IN WATER AND ALCOHOL (41%)).

Check WILLIE BYRD, SAUCE, DARK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
ToppingDippingSnacking