Is Willow Farm Dip Hommus 200g Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • 415

415

Dietitian note

Xanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, savory spread with a creamy mouthfeel and a mild, slightly tangy flavor; commonly used as a dip for vegetables and crackers, as a sandwich spread, or a topping for bowls and salads. Customer reviews often highlight its smooth texture and convenience, while some note variation in seasoning and size.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Chickpeas (86%) (Chickpeas, Water), Tahini (5%) (Sesame Paste), Canola Oil, Vinegar, Salt, Food Acid (330), Garlic (<1.0%), Preservatives (202, 211), Vegetable Gum (415).

Check Willow Farm Dip Hommus 200g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Willow Farm Dip Hommus 200g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyNuttySavoryTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingLunchSnackingSandwich