Is Willow Tree Premium White Meat Chicken Salad With Cranberries & Walnuts, 15.0 OZ Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • cooked white chicken meat
  • cultured dextrose

cooked white chicken meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked White Chicken Meat, Mayonnaise (Canola Oil, Soybean Oil, Egg Yolk, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Contains Less Than 2% Salt, Mustard Flour), Sweetened Dried Cranberries (Cranberries, Sugar, Citric Acid, Sunflower Oil, Elderberry Juice Concentrate (Color)), Walnuts, Seasoning Mix (Brown Sugar, Salt, Spices (Including Paprika), Sugar, Dehydrated Onion, Dehydrated Garlic, Spice Extractive, Oleoresin Paprika), Cultured Dextrose

Check Willow Tree Premium White Meat Chicken Salad With Cranberries & Walnuts, 15.0 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Willow Tree Premium White Meat Chicken Salad With Cranberries & Walnuts, 15.0 OZ is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltySweetFruity
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladLunchOn The Go