Is WILLOW TREE, PREMIUM WHITE MEAT CHICKEN SALAD Vegetarian?

Description
Creamy, mildly savory flavor with tender, firm pieces; texture combines smooth creaminess and discernible chunks. Commonly used in sandwiches, wraps, salads, and as a quick deli-style topping. Reviewers often note convenient readiness, consistent portioning, and pleasant texture, with occasional comments about flavor intensity sometimes varying between batches and packaging quality.
Why it's not vegetarian
- cooked white chicken meat
- cultured dextrose
cooked white chicken meat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Creamy, mildly savory flavor with tender, firm pieces; texture combines smooth creaminess and discernible chunks. Commonly used in sandwiches, wraps, salads, and as a quick deli-style topping. Reviewers often note convenient readiness, consistent portioning, and pleasant texture, with occasional comments about flavor intensity sometimes varying between batches and packaging quality.
Ingredients
COOKED WHITE CHICKEN MEAT, MAYONNAISE (CANOLA OIL AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL, EGG YOLKS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CORN SYRUP, SALT AND SPICE), CHOPPED CELERY, CULTURED DEXTROSE, CHOPPED ONION, SPICE MIX (BROWN SUGAR, CELERY SALT, SALT, SUGAR, ONION, GARLIC, SPICES, PAPRIKA).
Check WILLOW TREE, PREMIUM WHITE MEAT CHICKEN SALAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WILLOW TREE, PREMIUM WHITE MEAT CHICKEN SALAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Kirkland Premium Chunk Chicken Breast
OVEN ROASTED DICED CHICKEN BREAST FULLY COOKED BONELESS SKINLESS WITH RIB MEAT, SEASONED, OVEN ROASTED
Swanson White Premium Chunk Chicken Breast in Water 98% Fat Free 12.5oz. Can
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


