Is Willy Wonka Nerds Rope Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • 904
  • 120
  • gelatine
  • natural flavours
  • 422
  • humectant
  • dextrose sugar

904

Dietitian note

Shellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

120
gelatine
natural flavours

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dextrose Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Food Acids (296, 330), Gelatine, Humectant (422), Natural Flavours, Glazing Agents (904, 903), Colours (171, 102, 129, 110, 120, 133, 132). May contain: Egg.

Check Willy Wonka Nerds Rope against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Willy Wonka Nerds Rope is available at 2 retailers

CampbellsWoolworths

About this product

Candy · Strip

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go