Is Willys Salsa Fresh Mild Jar - 16 Oz Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, fresh-flavored salsa with a chunky, spoonable texture commonly used for dipping chips, topping tacos and burritos, or adding a bright element to recipes. Customers often note balanced mildness and freshness; some reviewers report occasional variability in chunk size or consistency, alongside comments on packaging and overall satisfaction across purchases.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Citric Acid (From A Natural Source)), Cilantro, Onion, Salt, Cultured Dextrose, Natural Flavors, Black Pepper, Bisulfate Of Soda (From A Natural Source), Garlic, Chili Peppers, Xanthan Gum (From A Natural Source)

Check Willys Salsa Fresh Mild Jar - 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Willys Salsa Fresh Mild Jar - 16 Oz is available at 6 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonHy-VeeIGAShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySpicyTangy
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
DippingToppingMeal Prep