Is Wilton Autumn 6-Cell Sprinkles Mix, 6.91 oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- magnesium stearate
- dextrose
magnesium stearate
Dietitian noteMagnesium stearate (also called e572) refers to the magnesium salt of stearic acid. It may be derived from animal fat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, DEXTROSE, CORN STARCH, DEXTRIN, PALM OIL, MAGNESIUM STEARATE, SOY LECITHIN CONFECIONER'S GLAZE, CARNAUBA WAX, GUM ARABIC, ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR, MICA BASED PEARLESCENT PIGMENTS, RED 40, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 6 RED 40 LAKE, RED 3, BLUE 1, YELLOW 6 LAKE CARAMEL COLOR, BLUE: 2, BLUE 1 LAKE.
Check Wilton Autumn 6-Cell Sprinkles Mix, 6.91 oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wilton Autumn 6-Cell Sprinkles Mix, 6.91 oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
Where to buy
Wilton Autumn 6-Cell Sprinkles Mix, 6.91 oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Granule


