Is Wilton Candy Melts Orange Candy Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whole milk solids
  • non-fat milk solids
  • whey powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Whey Powder, Whole Milk Solids, Non-fat Milk Solids, Yellow 6 Lake, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Artificial Flavors. Contains: Milk And Soy **made On Equipment That Also Processes Wheat, Peanuts And Tree Nuts.

Check Wilton Candy Melts Orange Candy against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Wilton Candy Melts Orange Candy is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
CitrusSweet
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
BakingDippingGarnishingTopping