Is Wilton Candy Melts Red Vanilla Candy, Red Vanilla Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cream powder
- lactose
- red 40 lake whole milk powder
- nonfat milk powder
- whey powder
cream powder
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, PALM KERNEL OIL, WHEY POWDER, 2% OR LESS OF: RED 40 LAKE WHOLE MILK POWDER, NONFAT MILK POWDER, LACTOSE, CREAM POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS.
Check Wilton Candy Melts Red Vanilla Candy, Red Vanilla against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wilton Candy Melts Red Vanilla Candy, Red Vanilla in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


