Is Wilton Candy Melts Red Vanilla Candy, Red Vanilla Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, PALM KERNEL OIL, WHEY POWDER, 2% OR LESS OF: RED 40 LAKE WHOLE MILK POWDER, NONFAT MILK POWDER, LACTOSE, CREAM POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS.
Check Wilton Candy Melts Red Vanilla Candy, Red Vanilla against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wilton Candy Melts Red Vanilla Candy, Red Vanilla in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


