Is WILTON, COOKIE KIT, CANDY MELTS, CANDY MELTS Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- reduced mineral whey powder
- nonfat dry milk solids
- whole milk solids
- magnesium stearate
- dextrose
reduced mineral whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
BRIGHT WHITE CANDY MELTS CANDY: SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), WHOLE MILK SOLIDS, REDUCED MINERAL WHEY POWDER, NONFAT DRY MILK SOLIDS, NONFAT DRY MILK SOLIDS, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, ARTIFICAL FLAVOR. BLACK ICING TUBE: SUGAR, WATER, VEGETABLE SHORTENING,(HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED PALM OIL, HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES), CORN SYRUP, CORN STARCH, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED (CORN), SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, FD&C YELLOW #5, FD&C RED #40, FD&C BLUE #1, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POLYSORBATE 60, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), CITRIC ACID. HEARTS: DEXTROSE, CORN STARCH, DEXTRIN, MAGNESIUM STEARATE, GUM ARABIC, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CONFECTIONERS' GLAZE, CARNAUBA WAX, FD&C RED #3.
Check WILTON, COOKIE KIT, CANDY MELTS, CANDY MELTS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WILTON, COOKIE KIT, CANDY MELTS, CANDY MELTS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
Sweet Loren's Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Snickers Snickers, Chocolate Candy Bar, Single Size
Reese's Pieces Peanut Butter Candy Theater Box
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


