Is WILTON, COOKIE KIT, CANDY MELTS, CANDY MELTS Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • reduced mineral whey powder
  • nonfat dry milk solids
  • whole milk solids

reduced mineral whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

nonfat dry milk solids
whole milk solids

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BRIGHT WHITE CANDY MELTS CANDY: SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), WHOLE MILK SOLIDS, REDUCED MINERAL WHEY POWDER, NONFAT DRY MILK SOLIDS, NONFAT DRY MILK SOLIDS, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, ARTIFICAL FLAVOR. BLACK ICING TUBE: SUGAR, WATER, VEGETABLE SHORTENING,(HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED PALM OIL, HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES), CORN SYRUP, CORN STARCH, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED (CORN), SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, FD&C YELLOW #5, FD&C RED #40, FD&C BLUE #1, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POLYSORBATE 60, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), CITRIC ACID. HEARTS: DEXTROSE, CORN STARCH, DEXTRIN, MAGNESIUM STEARATE, GUM ARABIC, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CONFECTIONERS' GLAZE, CARNAUBA WAX, FD&C RED #3.

Check WILTON, COOKIE KIT, CANDY MELTS, CANDY MELTS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
DippingBakingGarnishingSnacking