Is Wilton Decorator Preferred Fondant Green, Red, Yellow, Blue Vanilla Flavoured Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- glycerin
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugars (sugar, Glucose Syrup [wheat]), Palm Oil, Water, Glycerin, Cellulose Gum, Gum Tragacanth, Modified Tapioca Starch, Artificial Flavours, Paprika, Sodium Acetate, Potassium Sorbate, Tartrazine, Allura Red, Acetic Acid, Brilliant Blue Fcf, Erythrosine, Sunset Yellow Fcf. Contains: Wheat. May Contain: Egg, Milk, Soy, Tree Nuts.
Check Wilton Decorator Preferred Fondant Green, Red, Yellow, Blue Vanilla Flavoured against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wilton Decorator Preferred Fondant Green, Red, Yellow, Blue Vanilla Flavoured in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
JELLY BEANS, BLUEBERRY, BUBBLE GUM, BUTTERED POPCORN, CAPPUCCINO, CARAMEL CORN, CHOCOLATE PUDDING, COCONUT, COTTON CANDY, A&W CREAM SODA, DR PEPPER, FRENCH VANILLA, GREEN APPLE, JUICY PEAR, SUNKIST LEMON, LEMON LIME, LICORICE, ORANGE SHERBET, PEACH, PINA COLADA, POMEGRANATE, RED APPLE, A&W ROOT BEER, SIZZLING CINNAMON, STRAWBERRY CHEESECAKE, SUNKIST TANGERINE, TOASTED MARSHMALLOW, TOP BANANA, TUTTI-FRUITTI, VERY CHERRY, WATERMELON
Bob's Red Mill Gluten Free Vanilla Yellow Cake Mix
PEPPER STIR-FRY WITH SLICED GREEN, RED & YELLOW PEPPERS & WHITE ONIONS, PEPPER STIR-FRY
Birds Eye Red Bell Peppers, Green Bell Peppers, Yellow Bell Peppers, and Onions With a Flavorful Fajita Sauce Fajita Veggies & Sauce
Trader Joe's Red, Yellow and Green Bell Pepper Strips
About this product
Candy · Sheet


