Is Bob's Red Mill Gluten Free Vanilla Yellow Cake Mix Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • monocalcium phosphate

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate, and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt that can be found in both rocks and bones. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Vanilla-forward flavor with a mild, sweet profile; texture yields a tender, moist crumb that can be slightly crumbly or dense depending on preparation. Reviewers commonly also note ease of use, consistent cupcake and cake results, suitability for layer cakes, sheet cakes and party desserts, and occasional need for added moisture.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Potato Starch, Tapioca Flour, Whole Grain Sorghum Flour, Baking Powder (Monocalcium Phosphate, Baking Soda, Cornstarch), Salt, Xanthan Gum, Natural vanilla flavor powder (Sugar, Cornstarch, Vanilla oleoresin).

Check Bob's Red Mill Gluten Free Vanilla Yellow Cake Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
Baking
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Bob's Red Mill Gluten Free Vanilla Yellow Cake Mix | Spoonful