Is WILTON, DECORATOR PREFERRED FONDANT, RED VANILLA, RED VANILLA Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural and artificial flavor
  • glycerin

natural and artificial flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

glycerin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, WHEAT SYRUP, PALM OIL, WATER, GLYCERIN, CELLULOSE GUM, GUM TRAGACANTH, TAPIOCA STARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), FD&C RED #3, FD&C RED #40, SODIUM ACETATE, ACETIC ACID, FD&C BLUE #1.

Check WILTON, DECORATOR PREFERRED FONDANT, RED VANILLA, RED VANILLA against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Sheet, Roll

Flavor
SweetVanilla
Texture
SmoothChewy
Commonly used for
BakingGarnishingTopping