Is WILTON, DECORATOR PREFERRED FONDANT, RED VANILLA, RED VANILLA Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavor
- sodium acetate
- glycerin
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SUGAR, WHEAT SYRUP, PALM OIL, WATER, GLYCERIN, CELLULOSE GUM, GUM TRAGACANTH, TAPIOCA STARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), FD&C RED #3, FD&C RED #40, SODIUM ACETATE, ACETIC ACID, FD&C BLUE #1.
Check WILTON, DECORATOR PREFERRED FONDANT, RED VANILLA, RED VANILLA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WILTON, DECORATOR PREFERRED FONDANT, RED VANILLA, RED VANILLA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
JELLY BEANS, BLUEBERRY, BUBBLE GUM, BUTTERED POPCORN, CAPPUCCINO, CARAMEL CORN, CHOCOLATE PUDDING, COCONUT, COTTON CANDY, A&W CREAM SODA, DR PEPPER, FRENCH VANILLA, GREEN APPLE, JUICY PEAR, SUNKIST LEMON, LEMON LIME, LICORICE, ORANGE SHERBET, PEACH, PINA COLADA, POMEGRANATE, RED APPLE, A&W ROOT BEER, SIZZLING CINNAMON, STRAWBERRY CHEESECAKE, SUNKIST TANGERINE, TOASTED MARSHMALLOW, TOP BANANA, TUTTI-FRUITTI, VERY CHERRY, WATERMELON
Bob's Red Mill Gluten Free Vanilla Yellow Cake Mix
CELESTIAL SEASONINGS, CAFFEINE FREE AFRICAN RED HERBAL TEA, ROOIBOS, MADAGASCAR VANILLA
Bob's Red Mill Vanilla Almond Overnight Protein Oats
Red Bull The Winter Edition Iced Vanilla Berry
About this product
Unknown · Sheet, Roll


