No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient could contain gluten depending on the source.

Is Wilton Gingerbread Holiday Sleigh Kit, Gingerbread Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient could contain gluten depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GINGERBREAD COOKIES: BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, ASCORBIC ACID AS A DOUGH CONDITIONER, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, ENZYME, FOLIC ACID, CHLORINE), SUGAR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, MODIFIED PALM OIL), MOLASSES, WATER, SPICES, CARAMEL COLOR, BAKING SODA. WHITE READY-TO-USE ICING: SUGAR, WATER, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, MODIFIED PALM OIL, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, CORN STARCH, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, ACETYLATED MONOGLYCERIDES, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), POLYSORBATE 60, CITRIC ACID. RED READY-TO-USE ICING: SUGAR, WATER, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, MODIFIED PALM OIL, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, CORN STARCH, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, ACETYLATED MONOGLYCERIDES, ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR, RED 40, POLYSORBATE 60, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), CITRIC ACID, YELLOW 6. GREEN READY-TO-USE ICING: SUGAR, WATER, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, MODIFIED PALM OIL, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, CORN STARCH, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, ACETIC ACID ESTERS OF MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS, ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), POLYSORBATE 60, YELLOW 5, CITRIC ACID, BLUE 1. WHITE SPARKLING SUGAR: SUGAR, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, CARNAUBA WAX, MAGNESIUM STEARATE, SILICON DIOXIDE, CORN STARCH. MINI NONPAREILS: SUGAR, CORN STARCH, DEXTRIN, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, GUM ARABIC, CARNAUBA WAX, APPLE JUICE, CARROT JUICE, PAPRIKA, RED 40, RED 3. MINI RED, GREEN & GOLD CANDIES: DEXTROSE, CORN STARCH, GLUCOSE SYRUP, SUGAR, DEXTRIN, MAGNESIUM STEARATE, ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR, MICA-BASED PEARLESCENT PIGMENTS, GUM ARABIC, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, CARNAUBA WAX, CARAMEL COLOR, SPIRULINA, CURCUMIN, YELLOW 5, APPLE JUICE, CARROT JUICE, RED 40, PAPRIKA, BLUE 1, RED 3. SNOWFLAKE CUT DOUGH SPRINKLES: SUGAR, CORN STARCH, PALM OIL, TAPIOCA STARCH, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM. HOLLY SPRINKLE MIX: DEXTROSE, CORN STARCH, GLUCOSE SYRUP, SUGAR, DEXTRIN, MAGNESIUM STEARATE, ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR, GUM ARABIC, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, SPIRULINA, APPLE JUICE, CARROT JUICE, CARNAUBA WAX, CURCUMIN, PAPRIKA, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1, RED 40, RED 3.

Check Wilton Gingerbread Holiday Sleigh Kit, Gingerbread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Cookie · Kit

Flavor
SpicySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingGarnishing
Gluten Free? Wilton Gingerbread Holiday Sleigh Kit, Gingerbread | Spoonful