No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients could contain gluten depending on the source.

Is Wilton Gingerbread Kit, Gingerbread Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients could contain gluten depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GINGERBREAD COOKIE/ICING MORTAR: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, FUNGAL-AMYLASE, ASCORBIC ACID AS A DOUGH CONDITIONER, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, BUTYLATED HYDROXYANISOLE, BUTYLATED HYDROXYTOLUENE), CORN STARCH, GINGER, CINNAMON, WATER, WHEAT STARCH, CORN SYRUP, SALT, BROWN SUGAR, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, DISODIUM DIHYDROGEN PHOSPHATE, GLUCONO DELTA-LACTONE, CARAMEL COLOR, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), CITRIC ACID. WHITE READY-TO-USE ICING: SUGAR, WATER, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, BUTYLATED HYDROXYANISOLE, BUTYLATED HYDROXYTOLUENE), WHEAT STARCH, CORN SYRUP, GLUCONO DELTA-LACTONE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), CITRIC ACID, SALT. MULTICOLORED PINWHEEL CANDIES: SUGAR, GLUCOSE SYRUP, CITRIC ACID, WATER, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), RED 40, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1, YELLOW 6. MINI MULTICOLORED CANDIES: DEXTROSE, CORN STARCH, DEXTRIN, MAGNESIUM STEARATE, GUM ARABIC, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CARNAUBA WAX, YELLOW 5, RED 40, BLUE 1, RED 3, YELLOW 6. MINI SUGARED GUM DROPS: CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, WATER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), RED 40, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, RED 3, BLUE 1. MULTICOLORED CANDY CANE STICKS: SUGAR, GLUCOSE SYRUP, WATER, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), YELLOW 5, BLUE 1, RED 40.

Check Wilton Gingerbread Kit, Gingerbread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Cookie · Kit

Flavor
SweetSpicy
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking
Gluten Free? Wilton Gingerbread Kit, Gingerbread | Spoonful