Is Wilton Light Cocoa Candy Melts Candy, 36 oz. Bulk Bag Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • lactose
  • cream powder
  • nonfat milk powder
  • whole milk powder
  • whey powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Whole Milk Powder, Nonfat Milk Powder, Cream Powder, Lactose, Cocoa Powder Processed with Alkali, Whey Powder (Milk), Cocoa Powder, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Artificial Flavors.

Check Wilton Light Cocoa Candy Melts Candy, 36 oz. Bulk Bag against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Wilton Light Cocoa Candy Melts Candy, 36 oz. Bulk Bag is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Candy · Granule

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
HardSmooth
Commonly used for
BakingDippingGarnishingTopping