Is WILTON, PRETZEL KIT Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk solids
  • whole milk solids
  • reduced mineral whey powder

nonfat dry milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHITE CANDY MELTS CANDY: SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), WHOLE MILK SOLIDS, REDUCED MINERAL WHEY POWDER, NONFAT DRY MILK SOLIDS, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR. BLACK ICING: SUGAR, WATER, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED PALM OIL, HYDROGENATED MODIFIED PALM OIL, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES), CORN SYRUP, CORN STARCH, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED (CORN), SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, FD&C YELLOW #5, FD&C RED #40, FD&C BLUE #1, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POLYSORBATE 60, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), CITRIC ACID. JELLY CANDY STRIPS: SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, WATER, MALTODEXTRIN, PECTIN, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SODIUM CITRATE, FD&C RED #40, FD&C BLUE #1, FD&C YELLOW #5. GUM DROPS: SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, WATER, PECTIN, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SODIUM CITRATE, FD&C RED #40, FD&C BLUE #1, FD&C YELLOW #5. ORANGE TRIANGLES: DEXTROSE, CORN STARCH, DEXTRIN, MAGNESIUM STEARATE, GUM ARABIC, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CONFECTIONERS' GLAZE, CARNAUBA WAX, FD&C YELLOW #6.

Check WILTON, PRETZEL KIT against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamyHard
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingGarnishing