Is Wilton Salted Caramel Candy Melts® Drizzle Pouch, 2 oz. Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whole milk solids
- nonfat dry milk solids
- whey powder
- natural and artificial flavor
whole milk solids
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel Oil And Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil), Whey Powder, Whole Milk Solids, Nonfat Dry Milk Solids, Salt, Fd&c Yellow 6 Lake, Fd&c Yellow 5 Lake, Fd&c Blue 2 Lake, Soy Lecithin, Natural And Artificial Flavor
Check Wilton Salted Caramel Candy Melts® Drizzle Pouch, 2 oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wilton Salted Caramel Candy Melts® Drizzle Pouch, 2 oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
GoMacro Salted Caramel + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Dipped Frozen Dessert Bar, Salted Caramel, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 4 Pack, 9.2 fl oz
Lactaid Ice Cream Lactose Free Salted Caramel Chip Tub - 1 Quart
Milk Duds Candy Chocolate & Caramel 30% Less Fat - 5 Oz
Where to buy
Wilton Salted Caramel Candy Melts® Drizzle Pouch, 2 oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Pouch


