Is Wilton Sprinkles Décors Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- shellac
- natural and artificial flavour
shellac
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Cornstarch, Rice Flour, Palm Oil, Shellac, Gum Arabic, Xanthan Gum, Artificial Colour, Titanium Dioxide, Natural And Artificial Flavour, Carnauba Wax, Allura Red, Brilliant Blue Fcf, Tartrazine, Sunset Yellow Fcf, Erythrosine, Potassium Sorbate
Check Wilton Sprinkles Décors against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wilton Sprinkles Décors in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Spread · Granule, Spreader


