Is 365 Everyday Value, Rainbow Sprinkles, 2.75 oz Vegetarian?

Description
Small, brightly colored sprinkles provide a sweet, mild flavor and a slightly crunchy texture that softens when eaten or on warm desserts. Commonly used to decorate cupcakes, cookies, ice cream, milkshakes and doughnuts; reviewers note vibrant color, easy application, occasional clumping in packaging and consistent portion size and perceived value.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Small, brightly colored sprinkles provide a sweet, mild flavor and a slightly crunchy texture that softens when eaten or on warm desserts. Commonly used to decorate cupcakes, cookies, ice cream, milkshakes and doughnuts; reviewers note vibrant color, easy application, occasional clumping in packaging and consistent portion size and perceived value.
Ingredients
Cane Sugar, Cornstarch, Expeller Pressed Palm Oil, Expeller Pressed Palm Kernel Oil, Sunflower Lecithin (Emulsifier), Natural Flavor, Spirulina Extract (Color), Tumeric Extract (Color), Red Cabbage Juice Extract (Color), Beet Juice Extract (Color), Annato Extract (Color), Carnauba Wax.
Check 365 Everyday Value, Rainbow Sprinkles, 2.75 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 365 Everyday Value, Rainbow Sprinkles, 2.75 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
365 Everyday Value, Rainbow Sprinkles, 2.75 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Granule


