Is Wilton Sprinkles Gold Mix Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • shellac

shellac

Dietitian note

Shellac (e904) is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, CORN STARCH, PIWNIOIL, DEX LECITHIN, CARNAUBA WAX, SHELLAC, GUM ARABIC, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, CARAMEL COLOUR, TARTRAZINE, ALLURA RED. CONTAINS: SOY. MADE IN A FACILITY THAT ALSO PROCESSES WHEAT.

Check Wilton Sprinkles Gold Mix against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Wilton Sprinkles Gold Mix is available at 3 retailers

Real Canadian SuperstoreZehrsYour Independent Grocer

About this product

Candy · Granule

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
BakingToppingSnacking