Is Wilton Star Sprinkles Mix - 4oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • magnesium stearate
  • dextrose

magnesium stearate

Dietitian note

Magnesium stearate (e572) refers to the magnesium salt of stearic acid. It may be derived from animal fat.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Dextrose, Corn Starch, Palm Oil, Dextrin, Magnesium Stearate, Soy Lecithin, Confectioner's Glaze, Carnauba Wax, Gum Arabic, Artificial Flavor, Mica-based Pearlescent Pigments, Caramel Color, Yellow 6, Red 40, Blue 2, Blue 1 Lake, Yellow 5, Red 3, Yellow 6 Lake, Blue 1, Blue 2 Lake

Check Wilton Star Sprinkles Mix - 4oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Wilton Star Sprinkles Mix - 4oz is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Unknown · Granule

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BakingGarnishingTopping
Pescatarian? Wilton Star Sprinkles Mix - 4oz | Spoonful