Is Wilton Stiff Decorator Icing, White, 16oz Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- dextrose
- natural and artificial flavor
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Vegetable Shortening (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Soybean Oil,, Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil), Water, Corn Syrup, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Fructose, Corn Starch, Mono-and Diglycerides, Titanium Dioxide, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Polysorbate 60, Salt, Potassium Sorbate, Dextrose, Agar, Tbhq Citric Acid, Mixed Tocopherols, Ascorbic Acid
Check Wilton Stiff Decorator Icing, White, 16oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wilton Stiff Decorator Icing, White, 16oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Wilton Stiff Decorator Icing, White, 16oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


