Is Wiltshire Cured Breaded Ham Slices Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • made with 108g of pork per 100g of finished product
  • pork gelatine
  • pork
  • potassium nitrate
  • dextrose

made with 108g of pork per 100g of finished product

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Gluten Free Breadcrumbs (rice Flour, Maize Flour, Rapeseed Oil, Paprika Extract, Turmeric, Maize Starch, Salt, Dextrose), Salt, Pork Gelatine, Preservatives: Potassium Nitrate, Sodium Nitrite. Made With 108g Of Pork Per 100g Of Finished Product.

Check Wiltshire Cured Breaded Ham Slices against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavoryMeatySaltySmoky
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnacking