No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Is WINALOT Meaty Chunks Mixed in Jelly Wet Dog Food 12x100g PMP Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Composition:Meat and Animal Derivatives* (of which Beef 14% in the Chunks) Vegetables (0.8% of Dehydrated Carrots equivalent to 7.2% Carrots) Minerals Various Sugars.Pouch contains 43% Chunks Ingredients from Natural Origin.Composition:Meat and Animal Derivatives* (of which Lamb 14% in the Chunks) Vegetables (0.9% of Dehydrated Green Beans equivalent to 8.1% Green Beans) Minerals Various Sugars.Pouch contains 43% Chunks Ingredients from Natural Origin.Composition:Meat and Animal Derivatives* (of which Chicken 14% in the Chunks) Vegetables (1.2% of Dehydrated Peas equivalent to 10.8% Peas) Minerals Various Sugars.Pouch contains 43% Chunks Ingredients from Natural Origin

Check WINALOT Meaty Chunks Mixed in Jelly Wet Dog Food 12x100g PMP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Can

Flavor
MeatySavory
Texture
ChunkyGooey
Commonly used for
Pet Food
Alpha-Gal Friendly? WINALOT Meaty Chunks Mixed in Jelly Wet Dog Food 12x100g PMP | Spoonful