Is Winco Foods Chunk Light Tuna In Water Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • tuna
  • light tuna

tuna

Dietitian note

Tuna, also known as albacore, is a species of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, slightly briny flavor and flaky, firm texture make this tuna suitable for sandwiches, salads, casseroles, and quick dips. Customer reviews commonly note consistent canning quality and good value, praising easy-to-flake texture; some report occasional variation in moisture and flavor intensity. Frequently chosen for pantry stocking and convenient daily meals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Light Tuna, Waer, Vegetable Broth, Salt. Contains: Tuna.

Check Winco Foods Chunk Light Tuna In Water against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Seafood · Can

Flavor
SavoryMild
Texture
ChunkyFlaky
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladSnackingMeal Prep