Is WINCO FOODS, CORNBREAD STUFFING MIX Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken fat
- calcium propionate
- riboflavin
- disodium inosinate
chicken fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BREAD CRUMBS (ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], YELLOW CORN MEAL, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL [CONTAINS SOYBEAN AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL], SALT, YEAST, COLOR [ANNATTO EXTRACT, TURMERIC], PRESERVATIVE [CALCIUM PROPIONATE], CORN STARCH, SOY FLOUR, SOY LECITHIN), DEHYDRATED ONION, SALT, HYDROLYZED CORN AND SOY PROTEIN, MALTODEXTRIN, DEHYDRATED CELERY, SPICE, SUGAR, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, CORN STARCH, SOY FLOUR, CHICKEN FAT, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, COLOR (TURMERIC), AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, CITRIC ACID, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE.
Check WINCO FOODS, CORNBREAD STUFFING MIX against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WINCO FOODS, CORNBREAD STUFFING MIX in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Dressing · Powder, Granule


