Is WinCo Foods Fruit & Cream Variety Pack Instant Oatmeal Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 11 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium carbonate
  • salt, calcium carbonate
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose
  • +5 more

calcium carbonate

Dietitian note

Calcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peaches & Cream: Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Sugar, Flavored And Colored Fruit Pieces (dried Apples, Calcium Carbonate, Artificial Flavor, Citric Acid And Sodium Sulfite To Preserve Color, Annatto Color), Creamer (maltodextrin, Vegetable Oil (coconut And/or Palm And/or Palm Kernel), Whey, Sodium Caseinate (a Milk Derivative), Dipotassium Phosphate), Contains Less Than 2% Of: Calcium Carbonate (a Source Of Calcium), Salt, Guar Gum, Artificial Flavor, Ferric Phosphate (a Source Of Iron), Vitamin A Palmitate, Niacinamide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin", Thiamin Mononitrate, Folic Acid". "one Of The B Vitamins. Strawberries & Cream: Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Sugar, Flavored And Colored Fruit Pieces (dried Apples, Calcium Carbonate, Artificial Flavor, Citric Acid And Sodium Sulfite To Preserve Color, Red 40), Creamer (maltodextrin, Vegetable Oil (coconut And/or Palm And/or Palm Kernel), Whey, Sodium Caseinate (a Milk Derivative), Dipotassium Phosphate), Contains Less Than 2% Of: Calcium Carbonate (a Source Of Calcium), Salt, Guar Gum, Natural & Artificial Flavor, Citric Acid, Ferric Phosphate (a Source Of Iron), Vitamin A Palmitate, Niacinamide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin", Thiamin Mononitrate, Folic Acid". "one Of The B Vitamins. Bananas & Cream: Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Sugar, Creamer (maltodextrin, Vegetable Oil (coconut And/or Palm And/or Palm Kernel), Whey. Sodium Caseinate (a Milk Derivative), Dipotassium Phosphate), Contains Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Calcium Carbonate (a Source Of Calcium, Banana Flakes, Guar Gum, Artificial Flavor, Ferric Phosphate (a Source Of Iron), Vitamin A Palmitate, Niacinamide, Pyridoxine Hydrochlo- Ride", Riboflavin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Folic Acid". "one Of The B Vitamins. Blueberries & Cream: Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Sugar, Flavored And Colored Fruit Pieces (dried Figs, Dried Corn Syrup Solids, Modified Food Starch, Sugar, Dextrose, Flavored Blueberry Juice Concentrate, Glycerin, Natural Flavor, Canola Oil, Citric Acid, Blue 2 Lake, Red 40 Lake, Creamer (maltodextrin, Vegetable Oil (coconut And/or Palm And/or Palm Kernel), Whey, Sodium Caseinate (a Milk Derivative), Dipotassium Phosphate), Contains Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Calcium Carbonate (a Source Of Calcium), Guar Gum, Natural & Artificial Flavor. Ferric Phosphate (a Source Of Iron), Vitamin A Palmitate, Niacinamide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin. Thiamin Mononitrate, Folic Acid". "one Of The B Vitamins. Contains Milk.

Check WinCo Foods Fruit & Cream Variety Pack Instant Oatmeal against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cereal · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go