Is WINCO FOODS, GELATIN DESSERT, STRAWBERRY BANANA Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- gelatin
- natural and artificial flavoring
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SUGAR, GELATIN, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF ADIPIC ACID (FOR TARTNESS), SODIUM CITRATE (CONTROLS ACIDITY), FUMARIC ACID (FOR TARTNESS), SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, RED 40, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORING, DIMETHYLPOLYSILOXANE (PREVENTS FOAM).
Check WINCO FOODS, GELATIN DESSERT, STRAWBERRY BANANA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WINCO FOODS, GELATIN DESSERT, STRAWBERRY BANANA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
Naked Strawberry Banana All Natural Vegan Juice Smoothie - 15.2oz
Jell-O Strawberry Artificially Flavored Gelatin Dessert Mix, 3 oz Box
BODYARMOR SuperDrink Sports Drink Strawberry Banana - 16 Fl. Oz.
CORE POWER STRAWBERRY BANANA 26 GRAMS COMPLETE PROTEIN MILK SHAKE, 14 OZ
About this product
Snack · Powder


