Is WinCo Foods Low Fat Cottage Cheese Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- nonfat milk
- cream
- milk
- cultured nonfat milk
- enzyme
- carbon dioxide
- vitamin a palmitate
- natural flavors
- +1 more
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CALCIUM, POTASSIUM, CULTURED NONFAT MILK, MILK, CREAM, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: NONFAT MILK, WHEY, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, CITRIC ACID, CARRAGEENAN, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, NATURAL FLAVORS, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, CARBON DIOXIDE (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), ENZYME. CONTAINS: MILK.
Check WinCo Foods Low Fat Cottage Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WinCo Foods Low Fat Cottage Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
LACTAID 4% Milkfat Lactose Free Cottage Cheese
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
Fody Foods Pasta Sauce Low Fodmap Tomato Basil -- 19.4 oz
Pacific Foods™ Organic Low Sodium Free Range Chicken Broth 32 fl. oz. Carton
Velveeta Cheese Original Melts Better 45% Less Fat - 16 Oz
About this product
Cheese · Piece


