Is WinCo Foods String Cheese Lactose Free?
No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.
Why it's not lactose free
- cultured pasteurized part skim milk
- milk
- low moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese
cultured pasteurized part skim milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
milk
low moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Low Moisture Part-Skim Mozzarella Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes). Contains Milk.
Check WinCo Foods String Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WinCo Foods String Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cheese · Stick
Flavor
MildSavory
Texture
CreamySoftChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwich FillingLunchOn The Go


