Is Winco Foods The Bake Shop Natural Sourdough With Whole Grain Sliced Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- whole wheat flour
- unbleached unenriched wheat flour
- wheat
- hulled barley
- rye
- triticale
- wheat gluten
- oat groats
whole wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Unbleached Unenriched Wheat Flour, Whole Wheat Flour, Water, Natural Aged Sourdough Starter, Multigrain Mix (wheat, Hulled Barley, Rye, Triticale, Miller, Corn, Brown Rice, Oat Groats, Flax Seed), Wheat Gluten, Sea Salt, Ascorbic Acid, Enzymes. Contains: Wheat. Produced In A Facility That Also Handles Milk.
Check Winco Foods The Bake Shop Natural Sourdough With Whole Grain Sliced against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Winco Foods The Bake Shop Natural Sourdough With Whole Grain Sliced in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Whole Foods Market Extra Virgin Olive Oil Infused With Garlic And Natural Garlic Flavored
365 Whole Foods Market Organic Artisan Sourdough Sliced Bread
NATURAL THREE GRAIN BREAD WITH WHOLE RYE KERNELS, THREE GRAIN
About this product
Bread · Slice


