Is WINCO FOODS, TOMATO SAUCE Pescatarian?

Description
This shelf-stable sauce offers a savory, slightly tangy profile with a smooth, moderately thick texture that coats pasta and complements pizza, soups, casseroles, and slow-cooked dishes. Reviewers commonly cite consistent flavor, convenient packaging, and value, though some mention variations in thickness and sweetness between batches across multiple purchases and regions.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This shelf-stable sauce offers a savory, slightly tangy profile with a smooth, moderately thick texture that coats pasta and complements pizza, soups, casseroles, and slow-cooked dishes. Reviewers commonly cite consistent flavor, convenient packaging, and value, though some mention variations in thickness and sweetness between batches across multiple purchases and regions.
Ingredients
TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), WATER, LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS, DEHYDRATED BELL PEPPERS.
Check WINCO FOODS, TOMATO SAUCE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WINCO FOODS, TOMATO SAUCE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


