Is WinCo Foods Worcestershire Sauce Vegan?

Description
Dark, thin liquid offering a complex savory and tangy profile with subtle sweet and acidic notes; smooth texture disperses easily in sauces, marinades, dressings, and soups. Commonly used to boost umami in stews, burgers, Bloody Marys, and marinades. Reviewers note consistent flavor, good value, and reliable versatility and broad appeal.
Why it's not vegan
- anchovy
- fish
- contains soy, fish
- anchovies
- natural flavoring
anchovy
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Dark, thin liquid offering a complex savory and tangy profile with subtle sweet and acidic notes; smooth texture disperses easily in sauces, marinades, dressings, and soups. Commonly used to boost umami in stews, burgers, Bloody Marys, and marinades. Reviewers note consistent flavor, good value, and reliable versatility and broad appeal.
Ingredients
Vinegar, Water, Molasses, Corn Syrup, Red Peppers, Hydrolyzed Soybean And Corn Protein, Salt, Tamarinds, Anchovies, Caramel Color, Dehydrated Garlic And Onions, Polysorbate 90, Natural Flavoring, And Lemon Oil. Contains Soy, Fish (anchovy).
Check WinCo Foods Worcestershire Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WinCo Foods Worcestershire Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


