Is WinCo Foods Worcestershire Sauce Vegetarian?

Description
Dark, thin liquid offering a complex savory and tangy profile with subtle sweet and acidic notes; smooth texture disperses easily in sauces, marinades, dressings, and soups. Commonly used to boost umami in stews, burgers, Bloody Marys, and marinades. Reviewers note consistent flavor, good value, and reliable versatility and broad appeal.
Why it's not vegetarian
- anchovy
- fish
- contains soy, fish
- anchovies
- natural flavoring
anchovy
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Dark, thin liquid offering a complex savory and tangy profile with subtle sweet and acidic notes; smooth texture disperses easily in sauces, marinades, dressings, and soups. Commonly used to boost umami in stews, burgers, Bloody Marys, and marinades. Reviewers note consistent flavor, good value, and reliable versatility and broad appeal.
Ingredients
Vinegar, Water, Molasses, Corn Syrup, Red Peppers, Hydrolyzed Soybean And Corn Protein, Salt, Tamarinds, Anchovies, Caramel Color, Dehydrated Garlic And Onions, Polysorbate 90, Natural Flavoring, And Lemon Oil. Contains Soy, Fish (anchovy).
Check WinCo Foods Worcestershire Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WinCo Foods Worcestershire Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


